Previous
India
Syria
7:30 AM UTC
Game Details
Next
Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids
ArsenalArsenal
0
3
FT
Game Details
ESPN FC  By Dale Johnson

European league champions and European qualification 2018-19

Manchester City celebrated winning the 2018-19 Premier League title after a thrilling back and forth battle with Liverpool throughout the season.
Manchester City captain Vincent Kompany reflects on his side's path to a second consecutive Premier League title, and the competition they faced from Liverpool. (edited)

A comprehensive list of all the possible European qualifiers and relegated teams across the major leagues.

PREMIER LEAGUE

Champions League: Manchester City (champions, also FA Cup and Carabao Cup winners), Liverpool (also Champions League winners), Chelsea (also Europa League winners), Tottenham Hotspur  
Europa League group stage: Arsenal, Manchester United
Europa League second qualifying round: Wolves
Relegated: Huddersfield, Fulham, Cardiff
Promoted to top flight: Norwich, Sheffield United, Aston Villa

LA LIGA:
Champions League: Barcelona (champions), Atletico Madrid, Real Madrid, Valencia (also Copa del Rey winners)
Europa League group stage: Getafe, Sevilla
Europa League second qualifying round: Espanyol
Relegated: Huesca, Rayo Vallecano, Girona
Promoted to top flight: Osasuna, Granada, Real Mallorca

Lionel Messi and Barcelona have already sealed the La Liga title.

BUNDESLIGA:
Champions League: Bayern Munich (also DFB Pokal winners), Borussia Dortmund, RB Leipzig, Bayer Leverkusen
Europa League group stage: Borussia Monchengladbach, Wolfsburg
Europa League second qualifying round: Eintracht Frankfurt
Relegated: Hannover, Nurnberg, Stuttgart
Promoted to top flight: Cologne, Paderborn, Union Berlin

SERIE A:
Champions League: Juventus (champions), Napoli, Atalanta, Inter Milan
Europa League group stage: Lazio (Coppa Italia winners), AS Roma 
Europa League second qualifying round: Torino (AC Milan disqualified from Europe)
Relegated: Chievo Verona, Frosinone, Empoli
Promoted to top flight: Brescia, Lecce, Hellas Verona

Juventus have won the Serie A title yet again.

LIGUE 1:
Champions League: Paris Saint-Germain (champions), Lille
Champions League qualifying: Lyon
Europa League group stage: Stade Rennes (Coupe de France winners), Saint-Etienne
Europa League second qualifying round: Strasbourg (Coupe de la Ligue winners)
Relegated: Guingamp, Caen
Promoted to top flight: Metz, Brest

Presnel Kimpembe, whose father is Congolese, carries Neymar in celebration of PSG's Ligue 1 title win.
Paris Saint-Germain have been crowned Ligue 1 champions once again.

EREDIVISIE:
Champions League third qualifying round: Ajax (champions, also KNVB-Beker winners) 
Champions League second qualifying round: PSV Eindhoven
Europa League third qualifying round: Feyenoord 
Europa League second qualifying round: AZ Alkmaar, FC Utrecht
Relegated: NAC Breda, Excelsior, De Graafschap
Promoted to top flight: FC Twente, RKC Waalwijk, Sparta Rotterdam

PRIMEIRA LIGA:
Champions League: Benfica
Champions League third qualifying round: FC Porto
Europa League group stage: Sporting CP (Taca de Portugal winners)
Europa League third qualifying round: Braga
Europa League second qualifying round: Vitoria de Guimaraes
Relegated: Feirense, Nacional, Chaves
Promoted to top flight: Pacos de Ferreira, Famalicao, Gil Vicente

RUSSIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:
Champions League: Zenit Saint Petersburg (champions), Lokomotiv Moscow (also Russian Cup winners)
Champions League third qualifying round: Krasnodar
Europa League group stage: CSKA Moscow 
Europa League third qualifying round: Spartak Moscow 
Europa League second qualifying round: Arsenal Tula
Relegated: Yenisey Krasnoyarsk, Anzhi Makhachkala
Promoted to top flight: FC Tambov, PFC Sochi

UKRAINIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:
Champions League: Shakhtar Donetsk (champions, also Ukraine Cup winners)
Champions League third qualifying round: Dynamo Kiev
Europa League group stage: FC Oleksandriya
Europa League third qualifying round: FC Mariupol
Europa League second qualifying round: Zorya Luhansk
Relegated: Arsenal Kiev, Chornomorets Odesa
Promoted to top flight: SC Dnipro-1, Kolos Kovalivka

SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP:
Champions League first qualifying round: Celtic (champions, also FA Cup and League Cup winners)
Europa League first qualifying round: Rangers, Kilmarnock, Aberdeen
Relegated: Dundee
Promoted to top flight: Ross County

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.